Visiting Scholar Program

Distinguished Visiting Scholar (DVS) Program

The Distinguished Visiting Scholar (DVS) Program at the University of New Hampshire School of Law welcomes and encourages senior academics, policymakers, scholars, government officials and professionals, who wish to pursue their research interests at the law school to apply.

Visiting Scholars work with our faculty and dedicated Intellectual Property Librarian to develop their research agendas and have access to our IP Library, the largest collection of IP materials in the United States. The scholars may attend limited classes.

Selection Process

The selection process entails two steps: UNH Law Graduate Programs approval, and J-1 Scholar Visa approval.

An applicant must fill out an application available on our website. Please include in your essay thesubject, goal, and purpose of your research, as well as any intended publication resulting from your visiting scholarship at UNH Law. We also need to know what resources you desire to meet your goal. Please describe primary, secondary, interdisciplinary, or statistical information resources you anticipate needing while at UNH Law.

In addition, please inform us of the duration of your visit with a proposed start and ending date. This allows us to analyze the commitment of our resources required to help you meet your goals while at UNH Law.

Inquiries may be made by emailing admissions@law.unh.edu.

Once we receive your proposal, if approved, you should receive an electronic reply (a formal invitation letter) within thirty days. At that time, you will be asked to furnish original degree transcripts and or certifications and proof of English language proficiency.

Application Deadlines

UNH Law has rolling admissions, so applying early is very important. Late applicants are evaluated if time and space permit.

Program Fee

Please click here for current program fee information (see Visiting Scholar information in Other Programs chart.)

Financial Aid

The law school does not assist scholars with program fees or living expenses. The school does not have the ability to assist scholars with the task of securing outside funding.

J-1 Visas

The majority of scholars will need to obtain a J-1 Visa to participate as a scholar at UNH Law. Approved candidates will receive a DS-2019 application along with other supporting documents. The process may take anywhere from 4-6 weeks.

Housing

UNH Law does not offer on-campus housing, but the Graduate Programs office does assist scholars and their families with securing appropriate housing.

Living Expenses

Living expense costs are established each year. Scholars must submit an eForm request for SEVIS document, along with supporting documents for living expenses.

Health Insurance

U.S. government regulations stipulate that J-1 Exchange Visitors in the U.S. are required to carry health insurance for themselves and their J-2 dependents. The UNH Law Immigration Advisor will provide information on the specific requirements and a list of insurance carriers who meet government requirements.